Legal notice

Editor

The website https://www.carbometrix.com (the Site) is published by the company carbometrix (the Company).

Company identification

carbometrix
111 bis rue de Courcelles – 75017 Paris – France
RCS Paris 889 368 163

Publication director

Corinne Bach

Contact

Design and production

Entreprise individuelle Thibaut Brouard

Photos credits : Fond vecteur créé par kjpargeter – fr.freepik.com

Hosting

o2switch
222-224 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert 63000 Clermont-Ferrand – France
RCS Clermont-Ferrand 510 909 807

The Site is the exclusive property of the Company. 

Consultation of the Site is subject to full acceptance and compliance by Internet users with the following conditions of use. The Internet user agrees to make personal and non-commercial use of the information contained on the Site. In the event of non-compliance with the provisions of these legal notices, by the Internet user, his civil and / or criminal liability may be incurred.

Site content

The Site and the data, information and documents it provides are intended for general information about the Company and its services and can in no way be considered as constituting an act of legal advice, canvassing, solicitation and / or an offer of services.

Intellectual property

All data included in this Site (texts, photographs, illustrations, icons, animations, databases) are the exclusive property of the Company. All rights of the author are reserved. Unless expressly authorized, reproduction and any use of works other than individual and private consultation are prohibited.

Protection of personal data

The Internet user may be required to provide certain personal data by completing the forms offered on the Site. The entry of this data is necessary for the processing of the internet user’s request by the Company.

The Company undertakes to comply with the provisions of law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and modified freedoms and to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 says “RGPD” and take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of personal information entrusted.

Data controller

The Company processes the personal data of Internet users as data controller.

Personal data processed and processing purposes

The Company collects on the Site personal data from Internet users who have contacted it, in particular via the online contact form or by subscribing to the newsletter. These data are necessary in order to respond to the request of Internet users. As part of the provision of its services, the Company processes only the following personal data strictly necessary for their contact request: last name, first name and email address.

The purpose of processing this personal data is to allow the Company to respond to requests from Internet users.

The Company keeps a written record of the processing of personal data processed on the Site.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data collected on the Site is processed by the managers and employees of the Company.

The vast majority of personal data is stored on hosting servers located in the European Union, with the exception of the Company’s emailing service which is hosted in the United States by the company Mailchimp. Internet users are informed that their personal data will be subject to the same protection as that required in Europe insofar as Mailchimp has an obligation to comply with the GDPR concerning the personal data of European citizens.

Retention period of personal data

The Company undertakes to keep this personal data, unless there is a legal or regulatory obligation to the contrary, for a maximum period of three years from the last contact with the Internet user, whether at the initiative of the Company or the Internet user (eg sending the newsletter).

At the end of this period or in the event of exercise of its rights by Internet users, the Company undertakes to destroy any copy of the personal data of Internet users that it holds.

Security of personal data

The Company undertakes, under its obligation of means, to take all useful precautions and implements appropriate technical and organizational measures in this area to guarantee an appropriate level of security and to protect the personal data of Internet users against alterations, destruction and unauthorized access.

Internet user’s rights over their personal data

Internet users have the possibility to exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, opposition, limitation of processing, portability of their personal data, right not to do so.

subject to an automated individual decision and right to revoke their consent, regarding the personal data they provide.

To exercise any of these rights, you should send your request by email to the following address: contact@carbometrix.com

The Company undertakes to respond to them as soon as possible and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request.

If Internet users consider that the processing of their personal data constitutes a violation of the legislation in force, Internet users have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNIL.

 

Confidentiality of personal data

The Company guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data processed and ensures that the persons authorized to process such personal data also undertake to comply with this obligation of confidentiality.

Cookies

Browsing the Site may result in the installation of cookies on the user’s computer.

The data obtained through these cookies are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the Site and are intended to allow various measures of attendance on the Site.

 The user of the Site has the option of deactivating cookies by going to the options of his browser as indicated below:

Google Analytics

The Company uses Google Analytics to track Internet users on this Site.

Cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect this data.

In order to comply with the new regulations, Google has included a modification to the processing of data that Internet users can consult on the following page: Google Analytics

 The Company undertakes to process the data collected anonymously and to deactivate “data sharing”.

Responsability

The Company declines all responsibility for any malfunctions that may arise on the Site and lead to loss of data or unavailability of access to the information produced on it. The Company cannot guarantee the completeness and veracity of the information on the Site as well as the absence of modification by a third party (intrusion, virus). The Internet user is solely responsible for the use he makes of the content of the Site.